Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 1, 2020

Omnirobotic Inc. (“Omnirobotic”) understands the value of your personal information and we respect your right to privacy. We are committed to maintaining your confidence and trust. This commitment includes protecting the personal information that we obtain from you.

User Consent

By submitting or making available application data or Personal Information (as defined hereunder) through our Website, or through our products or related services (collectively, our “Products”) or through third party suppliers of products or services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your application data and Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

What does this Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information, whether obtained through our Website, our Products or third party suppliers’ products or services (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Website and Products. This policy does not apply to the practices of legal entities that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage. We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for our Products. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to us or through our Products.

What information does Omnirobotic Collect?

Our web server automatically collects and aggregates information such as service provider, browser type, domain names of referring websites, operating system, IP Address, pages accessed on our Website, features accessed in the Products, location and the date and time of your access. This information is not personally identifiable, and we are also unable to infer personally identifiable information from this. The only personally identifiable information we collect is that actively submitted to us through forms, newsletter subscriptions, emails and other client-initiated communications. This information is appropriately categorized and managed in compliance with common data protection laws, and is deletable by data protection authorities within our organization. As for information that is neither personally identifiable nor inferentially personally identifiable, we analyze this to enhance the experience and information communicated via our website, emails and other customer interactions.

Analytics Tools

We use analytics tools and other third party technologies to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our Website and/or Products. We are totally unable to infer personal information from this data, and if you are concerned with the privacy of said information, you can submit your desired request to the relevant data provider to ensure that your information is protected.

Use of information we collect

We use your personal information in several ways:

  • to fulfill your requests and process your transactions;
  • to respond to your email messages;
  • to support your customer relationship with Omnirobotic;
  • to enhance our Products;
  • subject to obtaining your prior approval, to send you mailings with information concerning special offers, new services or Products.
  • You can unsubscribe to mailings from us at any time. Please refer to the opt-out section of this Privacy Policy for details on the opt-out process. to process responses to employment opportunities posted on our Website. For example, if you submit a resume to us electronically, the information that you provide will be forwarded to the Omnirobotic representative(s) responsible for filling the relevant position. The personal information that is contained in your resume will not be used for any other purpose;
  • for any other purposes to which you expressly consent.

We may also combine the Personal Information that we collect from you on our Website with other information that you provide concerning your use of our other Products.

Your Personal Information shall only be used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, or for the purposes to which you have expressly consented to.

General

If we ask you to provide information that personally identifies you, our request to do so will be specific. If you register to receive Omnirobotic newsletters we may ask for Personal Information such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number and credit card information. If we want you to provide additional information, we will explain why we need the additional information and how it will be used at the time of the request.

Email from you

You may email messages to us that will contain your screen name and email address, along with any additional information that you may wish to include in the text of your message.

Access, correction and maintenance of personal information

We provide reasonable and practical access for you to identify inaccuracies in your Personal Information. If you provide us with Personal Information through our Website, you have the right to access this data.

To request an update, modification, or deletion of any Personal Information maintained by Omnirobotic, you can contact us at: privacy@omnirobotic.com. We will, upon request and as soon as reasonably practicable, update or delete your Personal Information; however, we will not be able to delete data that are required for the purposes of fulfilling orders for Products that you have ordered from Omnirobotic.

We keep the Personal Information collected through our Website and Products as long as it is required to service your request, or until you request its deletion. Once your Personal Information is no longer required to service your request, or upon your request, we undertake to destroy, erase and/or render anonymous your Personal Information within a reasonable amount of time, subject to the restrictions mentioned above. We retain aggregated information collected about your visit to our Website or experience with our Products until we have completed our review and analysis of this information.

We do not add third-party data to your Personal Information or maintain your Personal Information in a merged or supplemented format.

Opt-out process

We only contact you if you have previously elected to receive communications from us. At any time, you can opt out of sending Application Data or Personal Information to Omnirobotic, by contacting: privacy@omnirobotic.com or explicitly disabling the feature with the Products. Please note that we may still send you messages related to your use of our Products, from which you cannot opt out.

To unsubscribe from our Omnirobotic newsletter, contact: marketing@omnirobotic.com or click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identifier that is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. We use first-party cookies to improve access to and facilitate use of our Website. We also use first-party cookies to improve our understanding of your needs and interests, so that we can offer you personalized content to enhance your web-browsing experience. The non-personal information collected from our use of first-party cookies is not linked to your Personal Information. Cookies do not damage your system or files in any way.

Most browsers now recognize when a cookie is offered and permit users to control how and when they will be accepted. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should consult the documentation that comes with your browser or check with your Internet Service Provider (ISP). If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Products and our Website that you visit.

Changes to Omnirobotic’s Privacy Policy

We may modify or amend this Policy from time to time. In an effort to keep you informed of changes to this Privacy Policy, we will indicate the effective date of the currently posted policy below. Changes to this Privacy Policy will not affect our use of previously provided Personal Information. No Personal Information provided by you under the terms of this Privacy Policy (or any prior version of this Privacy Policy) will be used in a manner that is materially inconsistent with it, without your prior written permission. Your use of our Products or our Website following these changes means that you accept the amended Privacy Policy.

Acceptance

By using https://www.omnirobotic.com, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website or our Products.

Complaint Procedure and Recourse

Should you have any complaint related to Omnirobotic’s Privacy Policy and/or practices, you may communicate with us by email at: privacy@omnirobotic.com.

Complaints received will be investigated in a timely manner and Omnirobotic undertakes to diligently inform the complainant of the investigation’s process and results. When deemed necessary by Omnirobotic acting reasonably following the investigation, Omnirobotic shall take any and all appropriate measures. You may also communicate with the governmental entities responsible to enforce the privacy acts in Quebec and Canada:

In Quebec:
Commission d’accès à l’information – Direction de l’analyse et de l’évaluation
525 René-Lévesque Boulevard East, Suite 2.36
Quebec (Quebec) G1R 5S9
Tel.: 1-888-528-7741
www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

In Canada (except British Columbia and Alberta):
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau (Quebec) K1A 1H3
Tel.: 1-800-282-1376
www.priv.gc.ca

If you are a resident of British Columbia or Alberta, you may communicate with the office of your respective provincial privacy commissioner.

Contact us

If you have thoughts, questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or any other aspect of your relationship with Omnirobotic, please contact us by email at privacy@omnirobotic.com or write to the following address:

Omnirobotic Inc.
420 Boulevard Armand – Frappier #100
Laval, Quebec H7V 4B4